Welcome to the Connellsville Canteen!

An Initiative of the Fayette County Cultural  Trust                                                   
 

Click here to edit subtitle

We are generating a list of the Connellsville Area School District's war casualties.  This project is being completed by Judy Keller.  If you have any information on the Connellsville Area School District's War Casualties please let us know.  This is what she has so far:


World War I Casualties


Private Grover P. Adams, Connellsville KIA


Private Robert H. Addis, Vanderbilt - KIA


Private Harry Ambrose, Vanderbilt - KIA


Private William H. Ayres, Dunbar - KIA


Private Henry V. Bailey, Connellsville - KIA


Private Roy Bender, Dawson - Died of disease


Sergeant Milton Lafayette Bishop, Connellsville - KIA


Private William J. Boylen, Adelaide - KIA


Private Luther Bryner, Dunbar - KIA


Private Charles Caplan, Connellsville - Died of wounds


Private Elmer S. Coffman, Acme - KIA


Corporal Lloyd FD. Daniels, Connellsville - Died of wounds



Korean War


Private First Class Harry W. Anderson, Dunbar


Private First Class James E. Bierer, Dunbar


Corporal Edward Dunshaw Jr., Connellsville


Corporal Howard Edwin James, MIA, Dunbar


Private First Class Albert Keller, Connellsville


Private First Class Charles Kuhns, Connellsville


Private Harlan A. Leos, Dunbar


Private First Class Raymond Eugene Miller, Indian Head


Corporal Leroy Allen Richter, Normalville


Private First Class Charles Edward Ringer, South Connellsville


Corporal J. Donald Slesky Jr., Bullskin Township


Private First Class Elmer D. Smith, Connellsville


Second Lt. George H. Steward, Connellsville


SPC Jesse Louis Walker, Bullskin Township



Vietnam War



SP4 Francis Ray Addis, Connellsville


Private First Class David Bartock, Connellsville


Corporal Kenneth Brian Kooser, Connellsville


Sergeant James Clyde Kraynak, Connellsville


Staff Sergeant Clyde Keith Nelson, Connellsville


Staff Sergeant Wilbur Eugene Swindell, Connellsville


Airman First Class Michael Edward Widener, Connellsville


SP5 Robert Orme Franklin, Dawson


GSgt Melvin Lewis Rimel, Dawson


Private First Class Lawrence George Eans, Dunbar


Sergeant Earl Duane Barkley, Indian Head


Private First Class William Joseph O'Brien, South Connellsville